Skip links
Main content

key figures

Committed Equity Portfolio per sector per region 2011 vs 2012 €xmln

2012Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa294121107087609
Asia1965665136336
Latin America & the Caribbean11620222024202
Eastern Europe & Central Asia196210011228
Non-region specific81421070140
Total883260204401281,515
2011Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa2728691077526
Asia2023247156302
Latin America & the Caribbean1002391924175
Eastern Europe & Central Asia15315009177
Non-region specific82341270135
Total809190159411161,315

DII New Contracts Equity per sector per region 2011 vs 2012

2012Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa20331901890
Asia211950045
Latin America & the Caribbean180110433
Eastern Europe & Central Asia274180251
Non-region specific340007
Total896053024226
2011Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa0152502666
Asia243150042
Latin America & the Caribbean020002
Eastern Europe & Central Asia000011
Non-region specific080008
Total242840027119

New Contracts Equity per sector per region 2011 vs 2012 (€xmln)

2012Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa305331028142
Asia302580063
Latin America & the Caribbean230160645
Eastern Europe & Central Asia39600449
Non-region specific5600011
Total1279055038310
2011Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa0243603595
Asia373250065
Latin America & the Caribbean030003
Eastern Europe & Central Asia000011
Non-region specific01200012
Total374261036176