Skip links
Main content

Financial Highlights

Key financial results in 2012 include:

  • €1,390 million in new investments (2011: €1,306 million) and
    catalyzed €632 million (2011: €634 million) from third parties
  • €6.3 billion total committed portfolio (2011: €5.9 billion)
  • €146 million net profit (2011: €93 million)

Please refer to the table below for more detail on new contracts in 2011 and 2012.

New contracts per sector per region (€xmln)

2012Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa       3512516819116463
Asia     301689206296
Latin America & the Caribbean33160794337352
Eastern Europe & Central Asia3979253123197
Non-region specific544029482
Total1425763641221861,390
2011Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa      01541600142456
Asia      37127601667307
Latin America & the Caribbean8131882626279
Eastern Europe & Central Asia0103451364225
Non-region specific201200739
Total65527353553061,306

NEW CONTRACTS PER SECTOR PER REGION (DII)

2012Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa20801151176302
Asia211085904192
Latin America & the Caribbean23103503025231
Eastern Europe & Central Asia2750192013129
Non-region specific330020356
Total9437124381121910
2011Financial InstitutionsEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Investment fundsOther
Africa0103115098316
Asia2482321044192
Latin America & the Caribbean586581517181
Eastern Europe & Central Asia06732840147
Non-region specific13800425
Total4234623733203861