Skip links
Main content

Committed Portfolio

Our committed portfolio grew by €407 million to reach €6,281 million at year end. All of our sector focus portfolios grew, though there was a marked increase in Energy investments with the portfolio almost tripling in size. Please refer to the tables below for more information on our portfolio by region, sector and product.

Committed Portfolio per region per product (€xmln)

2012Commercial  loansEquityGuaranteeMezzanineTotal
Africa924609662761,875
Asia771336494311,587
Latin America & the Caribbean999202161511,368
Eastern Europe & Central Asia531228513061,116
Non-region specific471406880335
Total3,2721,5152501,2446,281
2011Commercial loansEquityGuaranteeMezzanineTotal
Africa875526492981,748
Asia724302474451,518
Latin America & the Caribbean897175171501,239
Eastern Europe & Central Asia539177503151,081
Non-region specific251353197288
Total3,0601,3151941,3055,874

Committed Portfolio per sector per product (€xmln)

2012Commercial loansEquityGuaranteeMezzanineTotal
Financial Institutions - Investment funds8883152721,179
Financial Institutions – Other1,3772602064702,312
Energy80020441931,201
Agribusiness, Food & Water30140666413
Diverse Sectors786128192431,176
Total3,2721,515250 1,2446,281
2011Commercial loansEquityGuaranteeMezzanineTotal
Financial Institutions - Investment funds4809152791,107
Financial Institutions – Other1,3201901245512,185
Energy68115981701,018
Agribusiness, Food & Water20841576330
Diverse Sectors847116422291,234
Total3,0601,3151941,3055,874