Skip links
Main content

At a glance

FMO is the Dutch development bank. We support sustainable private sector growth in developing and emerging markets by investing in ambitious companies. We believe a strong private sector leads to economic and social development, empowering people to employ their skills and improve their quality of life. We specialize in sectors where we believe our contribution can have the highest long-term impact: Financial Institutions, Energy and Agribusiness, Food & Water.

Committed portfolio per sector per region (€xmln)

2012Financial Institutions
Investment fundsOtherEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Africa362550501264361,875
Asia274551297773881,587
Latin America & the Caribbean1545743181791431,368
Eastern Europe & Central Asia25352374891771,116
Non-region specific136114114232335
Total1,1792,3121,2014131,1766,281
2011Financial Institutions
Investment fundsOtherEnergyAgribusiness, Food & WaterDiverse SectorsTotal
Africa34154645274021,748
Asia285453235834621,518
Latin America & the Caribbean1325112701571691,239
Eastern Europe & Central Asia21258949691621,081
Non-region specific13786121439288
Total1,1072,1851,0183301,2345,874

Suggested Links

strategy 2009- 2012
strategy 2013-2016

FMO Corporate Animation